Odisha Assembly Election 2024: Rama Chandra Gochhayat will contest from Cuttack, Mitrabhanu Mohapatra from Brahmagiri and Deepak Patnaik from Berrhampur.
Odisha Assembly Election 2024: With just a few days eft for the Odisha Assembly Election 2024, the Congress has announced a list of 75 candidates and has fielded Sem Hambram from Deogarh, Susmita Singh Deo from Dhenkanal, and Narottam Nayak from Chhendipada.
Rama Chandra Gochhayat will contest from Cuttack, Mitrabhanu Mohapatra from Brahmagiri and Deepak Patnaik from Berrhampur.
Full List of 75 Candidates
Sl.No. | Odisha assembly seat | |
1 | Attabira-SC | Abhishek Seth |
2 | Talsara-ST | |
3 | Kuchinda -ST | |
4 | Rengali-SC | |
5 | Sambalpur | |
6 | Rairakhol | Assaf Ali Khan |
7 | Deogarh | Sem Hembram |
8 | Telkoi-ST | |
9 | Ghasipura | Subrata Chakra |
10 | Anandapur-SC | Jayadev Jena |
11 | Patna-ST | Hrushikesh Naik |
12 | Keonjhar-ST |
Smt. Pratibha Manjari Nayak |
13 | Champua | |
14 | Jashipur-ST | |
15 | Saraskana-ST | |
16 | Rairangpur-ST | Jogendra Banra |
17 | Bangriposi-ST | Murali Dhar Naik |
18 | Karanjia-ST | Laxmidhar Singh |
19 | Udala-ST | |
20 | Baripada-ST | Badal Hembram |
21 | Morada | |
22 | Bhograi | Satya Shiba Das |
23 | Basta | Bijan Nayak |
24 | Remuna-SC | Sudarshan Jena |
25 | Soro-SC | Subrat Dhada |
26 | Simulia | |
27 | Bhandaripokhari | Niranjan Patnaik |
28 | Bhadrak | Asit Patnaik |
29 | Basudevpur | |
30 | Dhamnagar-SC | |
31 | Chandabali | |
32 | Binjharpur-SC | |
33 | Bari | Smt. Arati Deo |
34 | Dharmasala | Kisan Panda |
35 | Jajpur | Sudip Kumar kar |
36 | Korei | |
37 | Dhenkanal | |
38 | Hindol-SC | |
39 | Kamakhyanagar | Biprabar Sahu |
40 | Parjanga | |
41 | Talcher | |
42 | Angul | |
43 | Chhendipada-SC | Narottam Nayak |
44 | Athamallik | |
45 | Birmaharajpur-SC | Pradeep Sethi |
46 | Sonepur | Priyabrata Sahu |
47 | Titlagarh-ST | Birendra Bag |
48 | Khariar | |
49 | Baliguda-ST | |
50 | Baramba | |
51 | Banki | Debasis Patnaik |
52 | Athagarh | |
53 | Choudwar-Cuttack | |
54 | Niali-SC | |
55 | Cuttack Sadar-SC | |
56 | Salipur | |
57 | Patkura | |
58 | Aul |
Dr. Smt. Debasmita Sharma |
59 | Paradeep | Niranjan Nayak |
60 | Tirtol-SC | |
61 | Balikuda- Erasama | Er. Nalini Swain |
62 | Puri | Sujit Mahapatra |
63 | Brahmagiri | |
64 | Jayadev-SC | |
65 | Ekamra– Bhubaneswar | |
66 | Jatani | Santosh Jena |
67 | Begunia | |
68 | Ranpur | |
69 | Nayagarh | Ranjit Dash |
70 | Kabisuryanagar | |
71 | Khalikote-SC | |
72 | Aska | Surabhi Bisoyi |
73 | Hinjili | Ranjikant Padhi |
74 | Berrhampur | Deepak Patnaik |
75 | Digapahandi | Shreedhar Dev |
On Sunday, the Congress had released another list of 16 candidates for the Lok Sabha elections.
The party has fielded youth leader Vikramaditya Singh in Himachal Pradesh’s Mandi Lok Sabha seat against BJP candidate Kangana Ranaut.
Vinod Sultanpuri will contest from the Shimla seat. Congress MP Manish Tewari will contest from Chandigarh seat.
In Odisha, Congress has announced the candidature of Mohan Hembram from the Keonjhar seat, Srikant Kumar Jena from Balasore, Anant Prasad Sethi from Bhadrak, Anchal Das from Jajpur, Sashmita Behera from Dhenkanal, Sidharth Swarup Das from Kendrapara, Rabindra Kumar Sethy from Jagatsinghpur, Sucharita Mohanty from Puri and Yasir Nawaz from Bhubaneswar.
The Congress party released its manifesto for the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections in Delhi on April 5.
Congress has made a slew of promises in its manifesto, including a legal guarantee for MSP, 50 per cent reservation for women in government jobs, repealing Agnipath scheme, doubling GDP in next ten years, strengthening anti-defection law, restoring status quo ante with China, mobile phones for students from class IX to XII and amending the GST regime.
Odisha has 21 Lok Sabha constituencies, out of which 13 are unreserved and the rest are reserved for SC and ST categories.
Lok Sabha elections in Odisha will take place in four phases on May 13, May 20, May 25 and June 1. The counting of votes will be scheduled for June 4.
(With inputs from ANI)
Source link